In cross-country, competing in Milton in Ulster County, Fox Lane’s boys put together a dominant performance in winning the Block 1 boys’ team title Nov. 7.

All five of the Foxes’ scoring runners placed in the top eight, led by race winner Harry Griff, who crossed in 16:41.5.

Teammate Noah Bender was second in 16:43.2, followed by a pair of Beacon runners — Zachary Cader (16:47.6) and Evan Labelle (16:59.5). Pleasantville’s Jack Minelli was fifth in 17:28.5.

The next three harriers to finish were Foxes, though as Arjuna Cabera was sixth in 17:35.6, Sebastien Schonfeld seventh in 17:38.6 and Bruce Lenes eighth in 17:53.0.

The boys finished with 24 points, well ahead of runner-up Beacon, who accumulated 44. Pleasantville was third with 76 and Hendrick Hudson fourth with 96.

In the girls’ Block 1 race, Pearl River claimed the team crown with 25 points, followed by Hendrick Hudson with 39 and Fox Lane with 67.

Pearl River’s Una Boylan copped the race in 18:49.7.

Fox Lane’s top finisher was Willie Cuono, who was ninth in 21:32.7.

The Fox Lane girls also saw Aidan Sullivan finish 14th in 22:51.9; Emily Marple place 18th in 23:07.4; Alexa Vitti cross in 19th in 23:13.7; and Maddie Broghammer finish 20th in 23:27.6.

Also, on Nov. 7, John Jay hosted a dual meet with Harrison in Cross River, splitting with the Huskies.

The Jay boys triumphed 16-46, while the Harrison girls came out on top 24-31.

The Jay boys took first through fourth place in their race as Max Goodman was the victor in 16:59, followed by Thomas Dachik in 17:39, David Lovejoy in 18:34 and Logan Aceste in 18:39.

Harrison’s Nicholas Colotti was fifth in 18:55, followed by Jay’s fifth and final scoring runner, Kyle Viali, in 19:10.

Jay also came home with the individual win in the girls’ race as Kelsey Crawford crossed in 20:10, a dozen seconds ahead of runner-up Katrina Torelli of Harrison, who finished in 20:22. Jay’s Lily Carey was third in 21:18. Harrison, however, sent the fourth through seventh place runners across to clinch the win.

However, the next Jay runner to cross was Lily O’Shaughnessy, who was eighth in 23:13. She was followed in order by Grace Kenny, ninth in 23:17; Daniella Dziedzic, 10th in 23:32; and Ciara McGroary, 11th in 23:33.

Girls tennis

A sweep of the afternoon’s four doubles matches helped visiting John Jay rally for a 4-3 win at Somers Nov. 3.

The Wolves dropped all three singles matches and had to take all four doubles matches to secure the overall victory.

Julia Solis and Getuarba Tetaj combined to down Kelly Bowden and Daniella Ejili, 8-0, while Victoria Fenton and Sophie Rice teamed up to defeat Isabella Monachelli and Anastasia Fiorella, 8-3.

Josie Scott and Joelle Sacks defeated Emily Kottman and Erica Joseph, 8-6. Alice Cai and Caroline Lasota downed Hannah Roth and Jaewon Yeo, 8-3, to cap off the comeback and give the Wolves the win.

In singles, Somers picked up wins from Zoe Gutherman (8-3 over Izzy O’Shaughnessy), Sabrina Cheung (8-1 against Alyson Parker) and Chloe Monachelli (8-3 versus Talia Blechman) to jump out to the 3-0 lead.

“Our match against crosstown rival Somers was very intense,” Jay head coach Mark Passman said. “It was tied 3-3 going into the last doubles match as sunlight was fading and Alice Cai and Caroline Lasota were down 3-0 and came back and pulled it out for the team win.”

After opening the season with six successive wins, Jay finally tasted defeat, falling to visiting Horace Greeley, 5-2, Nov. 4.

Jay managed just a win from second singles’ player Julia Golis, 8-4, over Coco Back, and a victory at second doubles from the duo of Izzy O’Shaughnessy and Alyson Parker, 8-1 against Hava Lueckola and Kelly Raicha.

The next afternoon in Cross River, the Wolves got back to their winning ways, taking down visiting Lakeland, 7-0, losing only four games along the way.

In singles action, Golis downed Isabella Riservato, 8-0; Tetaj defeated Jiya Kapoor, 8-0; and O’Shaughnessy bested Christy Bertolotti, 8-1.

In doubles, Scott and Parker downed Kathleen Gallagher and Daniela DiMisso, 8-1; Sacks and Sabrina Vorbeck defeated Caitlyn Leonard and Olivia Deston, 8-2; Georgia Wilmoth and Emily Kiefer bested Alessia Ferrari and Aleksandra Goc, 8-0; and Mariel Lovejoy and Samantha Conway got past Marisa Somai and Caitlyn O’Hara, 8-0.

The Wolves then wrapped up their regular season with home wins over Walter Panas on Nov. 6 and Yorktown the next afternoon.

Jay swept Panas 7-0 as O’Shaughnessy, Blechman and Rice took the afternoon’s three singles matches, dropping only one game along the way.

In doubles, Sabrina Vorbeck and Alice Cai; Rachel Warshaw and Joelle Sacks; Emma Hardie and Josie Scott; and Samantha Conway and Caroline Lasota capped off the shutout win by sweeping the four matches and losing just eight games.

The Wolves also blanked Yorktown, 7-0.

Julia Golis downed Angie Carillo, 8-5, at first singles; Getuarba Tetaj defeated Kat Kleinschmitt, 8-1, at second; and Blechman bested Giovanna Phipps, 8-0, at third.

In doubles, Victoria Fenton and Rene Shaw defeated Rebecca Gerdis and Amelia Palumbo, 8-3; O’Shaughnessy and Alyson Parker downed Lauren Kitts and Jess Amado, 8-0; Sophie Rice and Lucy Landzberg bested Issy McCay and Scarlet Segal, 8-3; and Josie Scott and Joelle Sacks got past Valentina Nezaj and Sam Rodriguez, 8-3.

Passman said. “It was definitely a season like no other. Very proud of our team ending with a 9-1 record (and) a bunch of the girls made it to the conference tournament and are playing well in the tournament.”

Fox Lane broke into the win column Nov. 4 with a 6-1 triumph over visiting Ursuline.

The Foxes swept the afternoon’s three singles matches, getting wins from Ally Waldman, Haley Sheridan and Jasmine Powell; and took three of the day’s four doubles matches.

Posting doubles victories were the teams of Helen Crummy and Yanna Gianatasio; Sophie Mosolino and Sadie Vandercar; Ella Olivieri and Chloe Hoskins; and Alexa Maldanado and Sabrina Schechter.

Fox Lane head coach Scott Shannon said, “The girls were pumped, played solid, and we had Ally Waldman back at number one.”

The Foxes also fell at Horace Greeley in Chappaqua, 6-1, Nov. 9.

Alesandra Brittis-Tannenbaum gave the Foxes their only win of the afternoon.

In regional tournament play at John Jay in Cross River, Fox Lane’s Alesandra Brittis-Tannebaum dropped a first-round match, 8-6, to John Jay’s Getuarba Tetaj, but Ally Waldman downed Jay’s Talia Blechman, 8-0, in an opening-round  match before defeating top-seeded Somers’  Zoe Gutherman, 8-5, in the quarterfinals to advance to Nov. 14’s semifinals.

Tetaj would lose in the semifinal, 8-6, to Somers’ Sabrina Cheung. Meanwhile, Waldman will meet Somers’ Chloe Monachelli in the other semifinal Nov. 14.

In doubles play, the Jay team of Warshaw and Sacks downed Somers’ Kelly Bowden and Daniella Ejili, 8-3, in the first-round, but were then bounced in the semifinals by the Somers’ duo of Isabella Monachelli and Anastasia Fiorella, 8-6.

That Somers’ pair will square off with Jay’s Victoria Fenton and Renee Shaw Nov. 14 for the regional title after the Wolves’ twosome bested Somers’ Emily Kohlmann and Erica Joseph, 8-0, in their semifinal.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.